3D Reconstruction in the Wild 2018 (3DRW2018)

8:50 - 9:00 Opening

09:00 – 9:45 Invited talk 1

"Computer Vision, Visual Learning, and 3D Reconstruction" 
Long Quan

09:45 – 10:30 Invited talk 2

"The Long March of 3D Reconstruction: From Tabletop to Outer Space"
Andrea Fusiello

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45 Invited talk 3

"Born in the wild: Self-supervised 3D Face Model Learning"
Michael Zollhöfer

11:45 – 12:30 Invited talk 4

"Social Perception with Machine Vision"
Yaser Shiekh 

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Poster session

Tentative versions of papers can be referred by clicking the titles below. 
(Archive of all papers)

  1. "Deep Depth from Defocus: How Can Defocus Blur Improve 3D Estimation Using Dense Neural Networks?"
    Marcela Carvalho, Bertrand Le Saux, Pauline Trouvé, Andrés Almansa, Frédéric Champagnat 
  2. "Deep Modular Network Architecture for Depth Estimation from Single Indoor Images"
    Seiya Ito, Naoshi Kaneko, Yuma Shinohara, Kazuhiko Sumi
  3. "Generative Adversarial Networks for Unsupervised Monocular Depth Prediction"
    Filippo Aleotti, Fabio Tosi, Matteo Poggi, Stefano Mattoccia
  4. "Combination of Spatially-Modulated ToF and Structured Light for MPI-Free Depth Estimation"
    Gianluca Agresti, Pietro Zanuttigh 
  5. "Robust Structured Light System against Subsurface Scattering Effects Achieved by CNN-based Pattern Detection and Decoding Algorithm"
    Ryo Furukawa, Daisuke Miyazaki, Masashi Baba, Shinsaku Hiura, Hiroshi Kawasaki
  6. "Robust 3D Pig Measurement in Pig Farm"
    Kumiko Yoshida, Kikuhito Kawasue
  7. "SConE: Siamese Constellation Embedding Descriptor for Image Matching"
    Tomasz Trzcinski, Jacek Komorowski, Lukasz Dabala, Konrad Czarnota, Grzegorz Kurzejamski, Simon Lynen
  8. "RGB-D SLAM based Incremental Cuboid Modeling"
    Masashi Mishima, Hideaki Uchiyama, Diego Thomas, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi, Rafael A Roberto, Joao Lima, Veronica Teichrieb
  9. "Semi-independent Stereo Visual Odometry for Different Field of View Cameras"
    Trong Phuc Truong, Vincent Nozick, Hideo Saito
  10. "Improving Thin Structures in Surface Reconstruction from Sparse Point Cloud"
    Maxime Lhuillier
  11. "Polygonal Reconstruction of Building Interiors from Cluttered Pointclouds"
    Inge Coudron, Toon Goedemé, Steven Puttemans
  12. "Paired 3D Model Generation with Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks"
    Cihan Öngün, Alptekin Temizel
  13. "Predicting Muscle Activity and Joint Angle from Skin Shape"
    Ryusuke Sagawa, Ko Ayusawa, Yusuke Yoshiyasu, Akihiko Murai

15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break

15:45 – 16:30 Invited talk 5

"Towards Bringing 3D World Models to Life Leveraging Crowd Sourced Data"
Jan-Michael Frahm

16:30 – 17:15 Invited talk 6

"Depth, Semantics, and Localization for Autonomous Driving Applications"
Srikumar Ramalingam

17:15 - 17:20 Closing